What are possible consequences for 10 year old child being charged for 3rd degree arson in MN state
Stillwater, MN
Viewed 151 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
10 year old set fire:
My 10 yearold child set a fire, and might get third degree arson and charged with a felony. What does that mean and how come the other children there are not charged and the child who instigated the hole thing did not even get questioned?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas C Gallagher
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is difficult to know what happened in particular case, especially not being an attorney repsenting someone in the case. I am not sure what the minimum age for a juvenile delinquency petition in Minnesota is, but I have not yet seen a case against a 10-year-old. I believe Wisconsin can go after 10-year-olds now. The best thing to do would be to get a good criminal-juvenile defense lawyer, like me, involved to help. Avoid letting him speak to police without legal counsel.
FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/juveniledelinquency.html or call me. |