What are our rights to use a local public park to play flag football?

Tresspassing ?: Myself and several other guys around my area get together every sunday to play pick up games of flag football at a local ( Public ) park, we have been doing this for the past few years and now they are kicking us off of the field, can they do that ?
Additional information
We are very respectful to the feilds and clean up our trash every week and if they are wet we do not play on them so we will not ruin them.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Afshin Pishevar

Afshin Pishevar

Contributor Level 3
The answer is probably yes. I don’t even know what type of park this is? Private? Public? Nature Preserve? ... The park has a right and responsibility to set reasonable rules for usage. Now, if they set rules that are unreasonable or unfair or discriminate against certain groups, that is a different matter. I would need more facts than what is being provided, but it seems that if they are prohibiting all who play similarly competitive field sports, then its is probably fair and equal. If they are discriminating, then that it obviously actionable. I wish you the best of luck.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard