What are our rights if our lawyer forgot to add in what was owed to our insurance company, car accident lawsuit
Puyallup, WA
Viewed 152 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
car accident settlement:
If a lawyer takes almost 11years to settle our car accident claim and than forgets to add in what is owed to our insurance company for paid bills, what are our rights or do we even have any? Is there anything we can do, or do we just walk away and give up?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Um, I'm hesitant to suggest this, but, you may want to talk with another lawyer.
11 year sttlement negotiations and forgotten subrogated interests or liens raises some red flags in my mind. Depending on how much $ you are talking about, walking away may or may not be the right approach |