What are our rights for compensation of the totalled vehicle, NY personal injury law auto accident
Alden, NY
Viewed 331 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
motor vehicle:
I was involved in a motor vehicle accident in New York State. It was the other person's fault and they totalled our vehicle. What are our rights for compensation of the totalled vehicle. It is a certified vehicle and to replace at like is more than what they are offering. What are my rights. How do I recoupd money lost
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Jeena R. Belil
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the insurance company does not compensate you for what you think you are entitled to, you have the right to file a lawsuit against the company. You must have proper evidence to support your claim, including, but not limited to the police report, estimates, repair bills and any photographs taken.
Good luck. Stacy Mandel Levine
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Jeena's response. In addition, you did not mention if you have NYS insurance yourself? You can also try to see what your insurance carrier will compensate you for (if you had collison coverage) and then they (your carrier) may ask you to pay your deductible, and later seek to recover that in subrogation against the carrier of the company for the car in the accident with you. You can also sue direct the owner (and driver) of the car in the accident with you, and have them seek to have their auto insurance carrier brought into the lawsuit. As Jeena mentioned, in any lawsuit make sure you have your proof to show the value of the car...check with the court what proof you would need for where you are. Best of luck to you.
Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to remember that insurance companies are not there to make you whole. The whole reason for their existence is to increase their bottom line, which your claim may be reducing. Did you have an attorney handling the case?
|