What are our options? how can we help him keep his DL's?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Maysville, GA

My son is 17 and he got crarged with DUI and running a stop sign. He passed all the field soberiaty tests but refused to do the breath test.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You need to hire a DUI attorney to represent your son now. In Georgia, anyone under the age of 21 can be charged with DUI with only the "odor" or smell of alcohol coupled with driving. If he is convicted, your son will lose his driver's license with no permit to drive to work or school and if convicted while under the age of 18, will probably have to start all over with driver's education, learner's permit, etc. Your son may lose his license earlier for refusing to take the breath test. Find a DUI attorney for him today.

  2. Trey E. Phillips

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with Jessica. You need an experienced DUI attorney ASAP. Each day that passes makes the job more difficult for your attorney to save your license, hire someone immediately to start the process of protecting your son's rights!.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,027 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,027 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering