Skip to main content

What are other options to obtain permanent residency, besides through family bonds and employment?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

I am a foreign national from Belgium and six months pregnant with a US citizen. Can we file for permanent residency based on other grounds than marriage or employment?

We are both in our young twenties. We can afford some costs, but nothing outrageous.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You can try the visa lottery ... if you win in the next selection, your child will be approximately 2 years old.

Franco Capriotti
1-503-803-0055
Capriotti International Law
www.capriotti.com
franco@capriotti.com
SKYPE 3-WAY VIDEO AVAILABLE

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

How about as an EB-5 entrepreneur?

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Visa lottery or $1 million dollar investment.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics