What are ohio's debt collection laws, debtor's rights

Bankruptcy Bankruptcy Laws Debt Collection Debtor's Rights

I have a debt collector that ia calling and coming to my fathers house, I have told them several times that I do not or have not lived there ever. And to stop calling there. They have my phone number. What actions can I take?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 14
Answered July 12, 2010 21:32. I would advise you to have your father file a police report for harassment. You can also see the Fair Debt collections Practices Act online at ftc.gov. Lastly, if you need a bankruptcy for the debts you have, we practice in Columbus, contact us for a free consultation.

Please check the thumbs up button below if this answer is helpful to you, thanks!

Very truly yours,



Dean D. Paolucci, Attorney at Law
Select Legal, PC
P> 800-825-7010
E> Dean@SelectLegal.com

www.SelectLegal.com





------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
Disclaimer: This e-mail or other correspondence does NOT create an
attorney client relationship. This e-mail or other correspondence
represents a general overview of law developments and should not
be relied upon without an independent, professional analysis of how
any of these provisions may apply to a specific legal situation. Any
information contained in this communication was not intended or
written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose
of legal advice.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 8
Answered July 13, 2010 15:05. It is a violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act to contact a third party for anything other than location information without your express permission. From your short description it sounds as though both you and your father have claims against the collector. You should contact a consumer rights attorney near you, who specializes in the FDCPA. Check www.naca.net to find one. It should cost you anything
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering