What are NY state's lemon laws
Buffalo, NY
Viewed 217 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
Lemon Law:
I purchased a car from a private party. The car was advertised as needing specifically needing little work. When I looked at the car the owner said it will be a great car once a little work is put into it, and they were not sure exactly what it needed. They said the car had sat for 6 months and led me to believe it may need a tune up. I purchased the car for 5000. II took the car to a shop to get a tune up and looked over. The shop came back and said that the car would need an entire motor rebuild, new steering system, among a few other larger things. They said the car had been run without oil, but looked as if someone just added new oil.
A shopped around, for a rebuild and the other things that it needed. It was going to be around 10,000 dollars to repair the car! I have since junked the car as thats what it was junk. I feel I was duped into taking the car. The owner told me that I should look around more, and that the repairs that I told him and her it needed should be considered as little work to a savvy car person... Can I sue to get my money back? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
At this point, what do you have to lose? But you need to know what your legal rights are and you should talk to a local Consumer Law attorney to find out for sure. Most states have consumer protection laws that will help you if a merchant or business takes advantage of you. When it comes to a private sale, though, there are basically two laws that ordinarily will help you. The first is your state's Commercial Code law which normally applies to all sales, but each state's law is a little different. The second is your state's law on Fraud, which also applies to all sales, but there the law can be different from state to state again. Generally, there is a long technical definition of fraud but it basically means a lie that has cost you money. You should talk to a consumer protection lawyer about your particular situation. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law lawyer. Or, you can check this web page to find one near you: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child custody by grandparent Previous question: child custody, illegitmate father rights |