What are my rights when the real estate agent has a showing and wants to come in my side?

I live in a half of a double with renters on both side. I never signed a lease. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Contributor Level 3
As a tenant without a written lease, assuming you pay your mortgage on a month to month basis, you are essentially a month-to-month tenant. Regardless of that, the landlord should have the right to show the property (purpotedly to sell it?) upon reasonable (24 hours) notice. Most leases would provide for this, and while you do not have a lease in writing, a court would most likely hold that this is reasonable to enable the landlord to either sell the property or to find new tenants to rent to.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard