Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights when my ex has accessed my personal info with my social security number without my authorization

My ex-wife has been using my social security # to get balances on my personal loans, credit cards, etc. These are accounts that have been opened after our divorce. Therefore she has never been on these accounts.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You may have a cause of action against your ex-wife for using your social security number and accessing your private information. I am not sure what the laws in the State of Illinois are in regards to this but in California there is a cause of action for invasion of privacy.

NOTE: This answer is made available by an attorney licensed to practice in the state of California for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now