Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights when an ex of my significant other has accessed my personal info. with my social security #, w/o consent?

She accessed my personal information by getting my social security # and other information from a friend of hers that happened to be a employee of a mutual former employer, who has access to our personal information, she admitted to me verbally back in October that she accessed my information online on a background check site, that she paid money for to look at my information. Both people are guilty of giving and getting my personal information without my consent. What can I do and how do I prove it?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
There are a bunch of people who need to be sued for violating your right to privacy. I would check with a lawyer in your community who has the expertise to prosecute such an action.

Ronald A. Steinberg, BA, MA, JD (Michigan)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now