What are my rights when a home i rent has been sold under foreclosure and the new owner gives a 3 day notice?

Asked about 4 years ago - Modesto, CA

Is there a certain amount of money my family should get in a cash for keys situation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenny Kean Tan

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . "Cash for keys" is a deal that the new owner might offer you to vacate the premises without a lawsuit. It is not a right.

    If you're on a month-to-month tenancy, as long as you pay your rent, the new owner can't terminate your lease without giving you a prior 90-day notice.

    I have to assume that the 3-day notice is for violation of a term in the lease including failure to pay rent. Otherwise, it is not valid to terminate your lease for reason stated above.

  2. James Coy Driscoll

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you have a lease, the new owner must honor the lease unless s/he wants to move in as his/her residence. If the new owner wants to move in or if you are renting month-to-month, the new owner must give you at least 90 days written notice to move out.

    This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information about is a general statement of the law. Reviewing a case and giving legal advice to a client requires more information than can be exchanged in this format. If you need legal advice, contact an experienced tenants' attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering