Skip to main content

What are my rights vs my tenants rights in pennsylvania?

Bristol, PA |

I rented out my home to a couple before i was able to register it as a rental and have the inspection. I got the crying sob story on the phone literally ballung her eyes out she had no where to go. I felt bad and let tjem move in. I have had nothing but problems from the day they moved in. I left two ac units in the house, they wanted another. they got it. They are with holding rent due to a pipe in the bathroom that needs to be fixed. she has written a list of repairs that need to be made before she Will pay the rent. She owes late fees for rent which was late when she did pay. Do I have the right to file for eviction? Rent was never on time when she did pay. they want us to put them and their dogs up in a hotel until we are done painting over a few holes. Seriously I cant handle anymore.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Dear Bristol Landlord:

    I am an attorney licensed to practice law in New York. I do not practice law in Pennsylvania.

    You really need a lawyer, as you are not certain of your rights as a landlord, and you did not look at the lease to confirm your landlord rights and responsibilities.

    So you may begin the process of becoming a client by reviewing information about the landlord and tenant eviction process in Pennsylvania:

    http://tenant.net/Other_Areas/Penn/harris/pa-part5.html

    http://www.palawhelp.org/resource/tenants-being-evicted

    http://www.lasp.org/file/evictions-in-southeastern-pennsylvania.pdf

    Read the Q & A in this article, even though written from the point of view of a court in Philadelphia, the general discussions about a landlord's rights and strategies (such as needing to provide notice or no notice if the lease provides) and the steps needed to bring about a final determination and eviction, would apply throughout the state:

    http://www.evictionsunlimited.com/faq/

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics