What are my rights under WI child support laws to compel ex-husband to pay child support payments

Child Support Payments and Divorce Agreements: My ex-husband is no longer paying me child support for our 2 children. The court ordered him to pay 1100 a month for support and alimony, plus 180 for his half of my student loan payments. We live in WI but he got them to not take it out of his check. Over the past two years we have agreed between us to lower it numerous times to now being at 300 a month and the 180 for the school loans. He has not paid the 300 for the past three months and says he doesn't feel like paying. I have remarried and don't know what to do. He lives with his parents and has no bills, yet i still pay for all the kids expenses. What should I do and what should I expect to happen when i do it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
If you want to collect the chid support, you need to bring a motion for contempt of court. In your motion, you need to state that your ex-husband is lawfully obligated to pay child support per the court order (see your judgment of divorce). Second, that he is in violation of that order by failing to pay his support. Finally, you should request that the court immediately place an income assignment on his wages from his employer so that you can get the payments when he decides "he doesn't feel like paying." After completing the motion, you will need to file it with the court and get a court hearing date. Then serve him with the papers. By the way, if he is not current with the student loan payments, you can also include that allegation in your contempt motion. Good luck!
0 0

four4andunder

I havde the exact same problem except with 3 kids. You need to have or get a court paper saying he owes you the child support. Then best bet would be to go to the court house and file contempt of court. It is easy. Usually cost about $30 to sevre the court paperwork. Then you go before the judge. You have the right to get the garnishment. Sometimes the local child support agency will help you get the garnishment. But they dont help with much else. Over the last 18months I have held my ex husband in contempt 6 times. So far the best I have recieved is getting him a 60 day jail sentence. But it is a start. It is a constant stress, but I look at it " If I dont fight for my kids who will. If you get help from child support stay on them bug them and be a nag, or else they will not care and blow you off. I have talked to a privite party to collect, but have not yet tried. I have talked to wi rep kathlene vinehouts office she is supposed to deel with the support laws.
0 0

four4andunder

I havde the exact same problem except with 3 kids. You need to have or get a court paper saying he owes you the child support. Then best bet would be to go to the court house and file contempt of court. It is easy. Usually cost about $30 to sevre the court paperwork. Then you go before the judge. You have the right to get the garnishment. Sometimes the local child support agency will help you get the garnishment. But they dont help with much else. Over the last 18months I have held my ex husband in contempt 6 times. So far the best I have recieved is getting him a 60 day jail sentence. But it is a start. It is a constant stress, but I look at it " If I dont fight for my kids who will. If you get help from child support stay on them bug them and be a nag, or else they will not care and blow you off. I have talked to a privite party to collect, but have not yet tried. I have talked to wi rep kathlene vinehouts office she is supposed to deel with the support laws. It has barely been any help. 1-877-763-6636 but it is worth calling to try and get our voices heard. I have also started a very new group on face book for people to share problems and advice. http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1641855452&ref=name#/group.php?gid=73202586072
0 0

four4andunder

I havde the exact same problem except with 3 kids. You need to have or get a court paper saying he owes you the child support. Then best bet would be to go to the court house and file contempt of court. It is easy. Usually cost about $30 to sevre the court paperwork. Then you go before the judge. You have the right to get the garnishment. Sometimes the local child support agency will help you get the garnishment. But they dont help with much else. Over the last 18months I have held my ex husband in contempt 6 times. So far the best I have recieved is getting him a 60 day jail sentence. But it is a start. It is a constant stress, but I look at it " If I dont fight for my kids who will. If you get help from child support stay on them bug them and be a nag, or else they will not care and blow you off. I have talked to a privite party to collect, but have not yet tried. I have talked to wi rep kathlene vinehouts office she is supposed to deel with the support laws. It has barely been any help. 1-877-763-6636 but it is worth calling to try and get our voices heard. I have also started a very new group on face book for people to share problems and advice. http://www.facebook.com. search for the group Stomping on Deadbeat Parents.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources