What are my rights under COBRA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodbridge, VA

I am a beneficiary on a health insurance plan. After a qualifying event, my health insurance was terminated and I was not notified. Do I have a legal case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Will only apply if your employer had 20 or more employees and, if applicable to your situation, then you would be able to get coverage for 18 months (sometimes more under certain circumstances).

    As to the notice issue -- Because COBRA is a federal law, the U.S. Department of Labor has jurisdiction over issues involving notification of COBRA coverage. Employers that fail to comply with the notification rules face fines for every day that no notice is sent after the deadline. In addition, the IRS can assess an excise tax against any company that does not comply with COBRA regulations.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,991 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,991 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering