Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights to protect my property and guests? Do i have a right to trim at our property line or should my neighbor do it

My neighbors tree that grows over our property line drops dead branches, seeds, leaves and the birds do their dropping on our patio tables.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You have the right to trim trees that trespass on your property at the property line. But you had best be sure you know where the property line is located.

However, be aware that once you start a fight it may lead in directions you haven't anticipated.

Why don't you see if you and your neighbor can work something out?

CLT

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now