Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights to my X husband's social security?

My X- husband died in January, we were married for 12 year. I believe he married again before his death but only for about one year. What are my rights to his social security & what do I need to do to claim any rights which I might have?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You could potentially be entitled to benefits on his account if you meet the other requirements. These include being 50 or older and disabled, or 60 years old and up. You also can not be remarried if you are under 60 years old. Also you can not get both your own and a surviving divorced wife's benefit at the same time. Best bet, check with Social Security and they can advise you of the specifics, and they will take an application if you can qualify at present. The bottom line here is that you were married at least 10 years, and this makes you potentially eligible.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now