What are my rights to help a neglected pet?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My parents have neighbors that leave their dog chained up outside regardless of weather, whether they are home or on vacation. The dog gets absolutely no attn. While I was home visiting, the neighbors had left on vacation (for a week) leaving their dog outside. She got all tangled up unable to get to her dog food and water so I went over and untied her. I felt so bad for the dog that I went back and brought her over to my parents to play with our dog for an hour then took her home. I left 2 notes for these people saying how this dog deserves a loving home and what they are doing is considered abuse. I got a phone call from them yesterday saying to "stay away from their dog and stay off their property". If I report these people to the humane society, can they charge me w/ trespassing?
Additional information
This happened in waterford Michigan -- also, the mother in law who lives with them once told my parents who asked if they could bring the dog over to play "didn't see a problem with it". In addition, to my letters to them, I begged them to let me find a home for her -- I would pay all expenses. I also told them I rescued the dog from being tangled up and brought her over to play. Maybe I shouldn't have put that in writing but I'm a really honest person, maybe too honest... Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
From a practical standpoint you went too far in telling them that are abusive to their dog - why wouldn't they get defensive?
That said, yes, you should report them to the humane society. Whether you report them or not (and I hope you will), they can make a claim against you for trespassing, but then you'd have an opportunity to explain that 1) the MIL said you could bring the dog to your parents, and 2) the dog was tangled up and you went over to untie her and make sure she was okay. I can't imagine that under the circumstances the "charge" would stick. |