Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights regarding my neighbor's tree hanging over my drive way?

I asked my neighbor in a nice manner if she would have her tree trimmed. She stated that she would have her fiancee to trim it. That never happen, so she stopped speaking to me. She is renting the place and i can't get in touch with the owner.

Additional information
I would like to trim the tree but I am afraid that I might get sued.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I practice in Washington and you will need to talk with an Attorney in your state about your case. Overhanging trees are always a subject of conversation in my area. The first question I would ask them is do they have homeowners insurance? and ask yourself the same thing. Next did they know the tree was causing harm?
The homeowner may be held liable for your tree and the harm it caused. You should speak with an attorney locally and then your insurance company.

Good Luck,
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now