What are my rights regarding and inheritance?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Fremont, CA

My father died over two years ago. My father left a living will "Trust", that left us all equal parts. I have asked my siblings that I be given my part of the inheritance, over a year ago and my siblings have not acknowledged. What are my rights and what should be next step?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank A Selden

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . if the trust owns the property then it is distributed to you according to the terms of the trust. i recommend you read it.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now