Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights on rental reimbursement from the other party?

In NY State, another car hit mine while it was parked. They left a note, and the insurance claim is going through. However, I had to get a rental while my vehicle was getting repaired. The repairs took longer than expected, and as a result, the other person's insurance company is refusing to pay for the whole thing. They claim they only pay the industry standard. However, had the other person not hit my car, I wouldn't have had to pay a penny, so I don't see how they are *not* responsible for the whole thing. So I'm looking at taking the other driver to small claims court. His insurance company has stated that they will vigorously defend any attempt to get more money. Do I have a case? Or is their argument likely to prevail?

Additional information
In addition, as it turns out, I don't even have their contact information. I have the other driver's name, cell phone number, insurance policy # and claim #, but I don't have their address, which I need to file suit. The insurance company won't release his address, so how am I supposed to file suit?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 5
In general, the at-fault party in an accident or injury case is to make the other party "whole" or put him/her in the same position as prior to the accident. I would definitely include the full rental expense as part of our damages.

Re: locating the defendant, there are companies that specialize in locating individuals. Google the term "skip trace"

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now