What are my rights of the person who hit me is only covered for $20,000 and my medical bills exceed that

auto accident: I got in a auto accident 8 months ago, it was the other persons fault. I did go to the hospital in an ambulance, but i never hired a lawyer.The ladies insurance company tells me that her maxium coverage is 20,000,00 my bills exced that not to mention everyrthing else i went threw. what can i do and what am i entiled to - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I frequently tell AVVO posters when they do not need an attorney.

But you NEED an attorney. There are several issues that need to be evaluated. For example, there may very well be more than $20,000 available to the right attorney; without an attorney, you may lose all the money to the medical bills, and still owe them money (whereas an attorney will seek to wipe-out your bills totally and save money for your pocket); and many other issues than can arise.

Please give me a call on my toll-free number (888.473.2820) if you'd like to talk about the details. I handle cases in Austin all the time, and have access to an office there. I have one there now, and recently closed one there for $1.98 million.

You should not settle this case for the limits without exploring the details in much greater depth.

Take care,
Marc
0 1
Hamilton Philip Lindley

Hamilton Philip Lindley

Contributor Level 4
Yes, you should certainly contact a lawyer. Insurance companies will take advantage of someone who is not represented by a lawyer.

Please note that this is for informational purposes and not legal advice. Personally consult an attorney before you make any legal decisions.
0 0
Thomas Allen Herald

Thomas Allen Herald

Contributor Level 3
What are you entitled to? The truth is, we cannot answer that question without knowing all of the details.
What can you do? You need to make sure your rights are protected. While there are cases where there is simply not enought insurance available to pay for a client's damages, it is important to investigate and explore all possible sources of recovery, and to make sure that if you have underinsured motorist coverage, that you follow all of the terms and conditions of the policy before you settle with the person who is at fault.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.