Skip to main content

What are my rights if the landlord passed away

California |

what are my rights as a tenant and what can i do if the family wants to just start taking over and there is no will. I am to assume probate is whats goin to happen.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your rights as a tenant don't change just because the landlord passed away. Only the identity of the landlord has changed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Assuming the landlord was the property owner and the person with whom you signed the lease, if there's no will, in CA, by intestate succession, the landlord's wife and kids inherit the property and and leasehold. Your rights and remedies are still governed by your lease.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics