What are my rights if my foreclosure case was just dismissed without prejudice (final)?

Asked about 5 years ago - Lakewood, OH

Foreclosure case was filed earlier this year and hearing was last week. The case was dismissed by judge due to pltf's inability to prove they own the note. The notice I received stated - "case dismissed without prejudice. (final)" What are my rights at this point?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Faye Danielle Cox

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . "dismissed without prejudice" means that the Plaintiff can refile the forclosure. They will have to get their ducks in order before filing but they are not precluded from refiling the forclosure. As such, your rights have not changed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,776 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,776 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering