What are my rights if all of a sudden a position at work is taking from you?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sebastian, FL

i work for a company for a little over 4 years. got promoted only to find 4 months later am not trained enough. the new guy they hired to replace me doesnt seem all that trained either. what can i do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Unless you can show that the employer's actions were discriminatory, or the employer breached a contract with you, there is likely no remedy for you. Florida is an at-will employment state. It's not clear from your question whether you are still employed or were demoted.

  2. Donna Marie Ballman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you were treated differently than a less qualified male under the same circumstances, you might have a potential sex discrimination claim. You should contact an employment attorney to discuss your rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,868 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,868 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering