What are my rights for Trade Name (DBA) in Colorado? I would like to take care of this my self, what steps do I need to follow?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

In 2007 my husband established his remodeling business, and registered the trade name NSR, with the state of Colorado. We have renewed this name annually -on occasion it expired, but we still registered it. The last time it was registered was 06/29/2011 and it was set to expire on 8/2012. I held off on the renewal because we were considering changing to an LLC. Today I went to register the name and noticed that someone in another city register the exact name NSR ,for the same type of business, in 3/2012. At this time the trade name had not expired. In 12/2012 this person formed an LLC using the exact same name. We would like to know if I need to file a Cease and Desist for infringement? We do business in Colorado Springs, and he does business in Denver.

Additional information

Thank you for your replies; however, neither answers my question. Both businesses provide the same type of service-remodeling, both have the same exact name. My husband established his business in 2007, the other person began using NSR in 2012. I would just like to know if mailing a Cease and Desist letter would be beneficial?
thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Blair Allen Rosenthal

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Unfortunately, trade names are not exclusive in Colorado. Multiple persons or entities can use the same trade name and often do. Trademarks, on the other hand, are something to which an owner can claim an exclusive right. It isn't uncommon for a business to have a trademark and trade name that are identical, but a trade name isn't necessarily a trademark (vice versa). Even if you have not registered a trademark with the State of Colorado or the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office, you could still have common law trademark rights. You should really discuss this with an Intellectual Property attorney to assess your rights. I also encourage you to consider doing business through an LLC or corporation. If done and maintained properly, individual owners of such entities are not personally liable, in general, for claims against the business.

    All communications are provided for general informational purposes only, may not be applicable to your specific... more
  2. Randall B. Bateman

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The key question is how you are using NSR. If it is simply a name of the company (dba) then it does not really matter. If, however, you are using the name as a service mark, i.e. you advertise NSR for remodeling services, you probably have common-law rights in the name. One problem with common law rights is that they can be limited geographically. You really need to sit down with a trademark attorney and provide them with 1) samples of your advertising and 2) an idea of what geographic area you have served over the last 5 years. He or she will then be able to give you a better idea on how to proceed against the newcomer.

    This is not legal advice. Even if it were, fee legal advice is worth what you pay for it. The facts of every... more

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Trade names and small business

The trade name of your business defaults to the person who owns the business, unless you choose to rename it as a "Doing Business As" name.

Charles Alexander Naegele

How to Apply for an EIN

Most businesses require an EIN to do business and identify themselves to the IRS on all tax documents. This guide explains how to apply for one, and details the individual steps in doing so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,698 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,698 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering