What are my rights concerning a claim from an insurance provider from an auto accident(noninjury) which may be inflated?
Birmingham, AL
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was involved in an auto accident(noninjury) on a bad wheather day. The road was slick and the other driver stopped suddenly and I rear-ended him. My insurance had lapsed and had been reinstated later that day. Unfortunately, I wasn't covered for the accident and the other driver has had his truck already repaired. His insurance provider sent a bill and I put it off so now there are attorney on his side involved. I can accept that I may be required to pay for some damage but I think that this guy is inflating the bill. I make meager wages and I have a family (thankfully wasn't injured in the accident) to provide for so I cannot afford an attorney. What are my legal self remedies.
Answers (1)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you did not have insurance, you may have to negotiate the economic damages, but you may not have any chance. Do your self a favor, contact a lawyer.
|