What are my rights being a dental patient?

I got a dental implant last year in November. My dentist promised me to finish procedure in about three month because the implant needs to heal first. So, I have been waiting. He started on my crown prep. in March. Now is October, and I don't have permanent crown yet because he always have excuses to move my app. I feel like he is using me to fill gaps between his patients, and he doesn't want to lose me because he needs my money. I am tired of it. I want to know my rights and if there is anything I can demand from him? Can I demand some money back because of his incompetence and because the procedure took him a lot longer time than he promised? Thank you.

New York -

Attorney Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Personal Injury Lawyer
Answered

I would need a great deal more information before giving an answer. Any time you commence a procedure such as this, a treatment plan needs to be put in place and this must be shared with you. If there are deviations from the treatment plan, the dentist does owe you a reasonable explanation. You have a right to an explanation, or to go to another provider.

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Nima Taradji

Nima Taradji

Medical Malpractice Attorney
Answered

Based on what you have written, you have a right to go to another doctor and/or get a refund for all work that is not yet done or not in the process.

Nima Taradji

Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Illinois only, and I am not your lawyer (unless you have been in my office and signed a contract). This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for informational purposes only.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.