What are my rights as the victim of a juvenile offender? The family was promised a say in the proceedings but was never notified
My friend's son (17) was accidentally shot and killed in a home where 6 teenagers gathered after school to go jogging as they were all interested in the national guard. The father was rarely home to supervise when the teens were there and it was common to have several different firearms available to them. The friend who shot him was also 17 at the time. After an investigation,the case was closed without any notice to the victim's family. They found out 3 weeks later that it had been closed by a memeber of the shooter's family and the sentence was a week in juvie, 42 hours community service and 1 yr probabtion
Attorney answers (2)
Your friend should get more vocal and perhaps hire an attorney to help with that process. There also may be liability issues with the home owner and gun owner for not properly securing their firearms in a gun safe or with a gun lock. Because of their carelessness, your friend's son has died and it appears as if someone has just received a slap on the wrist.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Matthew R. Shipman. The information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with Mr. Shipman to discuss your specific legal issue. Matthew R. Shipman Bloom Gates Sigler & Whiteleather, LLP 119 S. Main Street Columbia City, IN 46725 Telephone: (260) 248-8900 Fax: (260) 244-3913 Email: mattshipman@bgswlaw.com 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
You should write the prosecutor a letter and make sure you express to him or her how you feel. His job is to listen to the victims even if he decides to proceed against their wishes. At the end of the day he or she is an elected official and is supposed to serve the public.
1 person marked this answer as good
Find LLC Lawyers |