What are my rights as homeowner to get an ex-boyfriend to move out?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My (ex)boyfriend refuses to leave my condo. He has shared living expenses, but there is no lease involved here. He won't leave my home. Fights are escalating and I don't want to get into a situation like this.
I keep hearing squatters laws form him and I need some advice what to do. There is no written lease and he has only given me cash to share expenses. Thoughts? I don't even want to go to my own home anymore for fear of arguments. Answers (1)Brian E. Daughdrill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am assuming from your posting that your name is on the lease. You can notify the police (particularly if "fights are escalating" and they may remove him; however, they generally will tell you that they can't if BOTH of your names are on the lease. If both are on the lease, you can't even evict him and your best option might be to speak to the landlord to get your name off the lease or to have a new lease drawn in your boyfriend's name without you on it. If ONLY your name is on the lease and you tell him to move out, he is a trespasser after that. The police MAY remove him and, either way, you can legally evict him as a tenant at sufferance. You file a dispossessory action against him in magistrate court (understand you may, at that point, STILL require the police if he has any propensity toward violence). It will be served by taping it to the front door and a copy will be mailed to him (it will be captioned you v. him. You file this, typically, in the magistrate court of the county wherein you reside. He has 7 days to answer and you will get a hearing within 3 +/- weeks after that.
Nothing in this posting may be deemed to create an attorney client privilege. If you wish to retain counsel and discuss the particulars of your case, you should do so in private to protect the attorney client privilege. |