Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights as far as how far my child can live from me if I am paying court ordered child support?

The mother moved back into her parents house out of state to get her finances in order over a year ago, I agreed to that, but she was supposed to move back to the area once stable. I have been paying monthly support as agreed. Some of her mail still comes to my place(and two bills), but since we're not getting back together she decided to rent a place around her parents as of a week ago, and I have a feeling she is going to take me to court to get more money to be able to afford it. I've been wanting my daughter closer to me, it's hard for me to travel due to my job and expensive. Also, she hasn't let me watch my child on my own in my own state. I also am interested in attempting full-custody. My child's mother has been irresponsible with my child on several occasions, and is destructive

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
It seems like you have a whole series of questions. The answer to these questions depends on alot of factors.

In regards to your issue concerning the distance your child is away from you, a review of your support paperwork is necessary. You should look to your support papers to see whether you have joint legal or sole legal custody of your child. If you have joint legal custody you have some legal options.

The “100-mile” rule, generally, provides that if parents have joint legal custody, neither parent may relocate if the move involves more than 100 miles from their respective homes.

” With MCL 722.31, the Legislature has adopted a policy limiting the ability of a parent to unilaterally alter the legal residence of a child under a current custody order and established the mechanism by which courts are to evaluate petitions (sic) to change the legal residence of a (sic) such children.”

In regards to a change of custody, you must show to the court that there is clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the minor child to be in your custody. To change custody you must petition the court for a review of the issue of custody. The issue may go in front of either a referee which occurs quite often in Macomb Circuit Court of you will go in front of a judge. At this point the judge may decide to send the matter to the Friend of the court for investigation. The Friend of the Court will make a recommendation that can be adopted or rejected. If the parties still disagree the matter can ultimately go to an evidentiary hearing to decide the issue in front of the judge.


If you have further questions contact me at
www.brigugliolaw.com or
cell 586-549-6970

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now