What are my rights as an employee?

About a month ago, I noticed my co-worker was coming to work with a gun strapped to his ankle. I told my manager because I was concerned for mine and others safety. (this guy has a wicked temper and flies off the handle frequently). They ended up allowing him to "resign respectfully". However, they just re-hired him. He knows that "several people" told about his gun...and keeps trying to find out who told on him. I feel unsafe...and am wondering why my employer would re-hire this person. As an employee who feels unsafe and violated...and has already gone to my employer once when I saw the gun...what are my rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard