What are my rights as a tenant renting a duplex in Pasco county?

Asked about 2 years ago - Land O Lakes, FL

I've been a model tenant for a year and there have been multiple issues with the house that the landlord has ignored. Most recently I had an electric fire in my kitchen involving my stove. There was damage to the stove, two cabinets, blinds, smoke damage as will as issues with the sink now. Its been almost a month with minimal repairs being done. I'm getting the run around from my landlord and want to know what rights I have and what legal action I can take. There are three children in the residence and we cannot live in these conditions.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact a landlord/tenant attorney in your immediate area to assist you.

    There are ways for you to notify the landlord that you will be withholding rent from him/her and then get court approval to preserve the money and use it to repair the problems. Electrical fires indicate that there are serious problems with the residence and you are correct, nobody is required to live that way.

    That being said, the reason I recommend an attorney is because if you just withhold rent you could be on the receiving end of an eviction. Also, once you complain it is illegal for the landlord to retaliate against you, offering you further protection.

    If you cannot afford an attorney check out your local legal aid and see if you financially qualify for assistance from them.

    Best of luck.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between any user/... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney Davis is correct. You need to meet with a local landlord tenant lawyer so they can draft the proper notice to the landlord and send it the proper way (certified mail).

    Take with you a copy of your written lease agreement and any documentation that would assist the lawyer.

    You should be able to demand that the owner repair the defects or you will withhold rent or even consider the agreement terminated. However, it must be done the right way or the owner can begin a lawsuit against you.

    Good luck!

  3. Answered . Read Florida Statutes, Chapter 83 regarding landlord - tenant law. It's easy to understand. See the link below. You will find the law explains what landlords are required to provide and what their duties are. You may need the help of an attorney to communicate with your landlord.

    My answers on Avvo.com are intended to help clarify the legal process in your situation to the extent possible on... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Defective housing

Defective housing is a building that has health or safety issues, often related to its design or materials used in construction, that make it risky to live in.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now