What are my rights as a tenant? How do a stop harassment of landlord? Does he have the right place lockbox if I'm yet in house?

Asked 8 months ago - Grand Prairie, TX

Owner has neglected care of home (broken garage door, bad plumbing, unstable fence, old a/c unit (which breaks down every year), and a number of other issues) and is now trying to sell while I am yet a tenant in home. He is also harassing me as well as threatening to place lock box on home while I am yet residing there so that he can enter whenever he desires. I have rights as a tenant yet he will not respect them. I am tired and frustrated. He needs to stopped.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brent Allen Devere

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your written lease should address circumstances under which the landlord may sell the property as it affects your rights. You should review the applicable provisions for guidance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,537 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering