What are my rights as a squatter in New Jersey?

Asked about 4 years ago - Louisville, KY

I have been living in a residence for almost 2years now. The previous owner has defaulted on his loan and I was wondering what I may be looking or not looking foward to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I suspect that you will be looking forward to the lender foreclosing and evicting you, unless you can reach an agreement with them to buy the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering