What are my rights as a patient who happens to be disabled to receive medical care from a healthcare system of her choice?

Asked about 1 year ago - Anaheim, CA

I am 51, disabled female, who has Medicare/Medicaid as her health care insurance. I have been denied access to two large medical groups within the Catholic Health care System. I think I have been discriminated against because of my disabilities. The providers were not the ones to tell me I could no longer be seen by them. It was people within the organization that told me I was not an acceptable patient to be treated by any of the doctors, specialists, or surgeons. These people did not care that I am disabled, suffer from medical issues, etc. These people do not care how hard it is for me to find and retain doctors, specialists, and surgeons who would like to treat me. I prefer receiving care from the Catholic Health System. What are my legal rights?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have offered nothing in support of your post except mere supposition. I would be willing to bet that Catholic Health Care actually treats people with disabilities the same as yours or similar.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Peter Cameron

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . We need more facts so we can give you the appropriate advice. Good luck

    877-603-8473 - Peter S. Cameron, Esq. 2445 Fifth Ave. #350, San Diego, CA 92101 - Call 24/7 for a FREE CONSULTATION!
  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hudson.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,904 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,904 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering