Wife-mother had been getting verbally & (at times), physically abusive with kids WHEN she disciplined them; never for no reason. Husband-father had been a bit hard on boys (AT TIMES, because they're half wild sometimes & boys need a firmer hand usually). Kids NEVER had bruises from spankings; just temporary red marks. 10yr old daughter started talking to 2 teachers on a counseling level and the rest is history. We've agreed to "discipline without violence" classes and drop-in (surprise) social worker visits but now they want to step it up to a weekly (still surprise) schedule & have more classes they recommend. I've had with them and am ready to go to court as the most they have on me (father) is some isolated "blow ups" that most parents have either had or come close to. My rights please?