What are my rights as a employee on light duty with a workers comp claim, can my employer fire me or let me go?

Asked over 5 years ago - Portland, OR

I reinjury my shoulder on the job, with my recent employer the claim was denied. I am appealing it. I went back to work light duty and 4 weeks later they laid me off. I recieved a call for a meeting that is happening this week. I heard from one of the supervisors that they are letting me go. Just want to know what my right nos are

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I think you are mixing worker compensation rights and employment rights. Each has distinct rules and present different approaches for your situation. Contact a local lawyer to advise you because the details (information you did not post online) will be helpful to him / her if formulating a plan for you.

    This Avvo site has several OR worker compensation attorneys listed as a place for you to start. Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney-client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your locale with whom you enjoy an attorney-client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,074 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,074 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering