What are my rights against roofing company when the final bill is more than what was originally contract for
Olathe, KS
Viewed 155 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Final bill more than what was contracted for.:
This summer I signed a contract with a roofing company for 28 squares. The insurance adjuster said I would need no more than 23, but my brother said 28 was fine as there might be waste. When the final bill was presented to me an additional 4.66 squares had been added on for an additional $885.40. Almost 4.66 squares was left in my yard along with some decking, felt and flashing. The were back here twice but never picked up the extra. Can I refuse to pay the $885.40?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think you should communicate with the roofer and explain your concern. Tell him you will pay the contracted amount, but unless he has a valid change order authorization the installation of the additional squares you won;t pay for them. He might sue you, and if he does you will need to tell this story to the judge. You should review all hte paperwork before you do anything rash. Good luck.
Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |