Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights

I’m going to file bankruptcy I have paid my attorney and filled out my paper work but not filed yet. This consists of about 70K in credit card debt and 230K house foreclosure.

I just received word that a family friend passed away and left me and my two children each around 85K and a 25 acre lot in a very remote section of the AZ mountains that will be divided 7 ways when sold valued at 50K but the children’s money will remain in a trust until they are 21.

I need the protection of the bankruptcy but I also need the money.

I have not a single asset just a 200 Saturn with 17800.00 miles on it and a take home income of 33k a year.

What are my rights for keeping the money and flying for bankruptcy?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
An inheritance for you the debtor would become part of the Bankruptcy estate. For the non-filing children it is probably protected. Your Bankruptcy attorney needs to know about this right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now