Attorney answers (3)
At common law the driver of the truck (and his employer) would be responsible for the physical damages to your truck. They will almost always provide you with a low ball estimate. Unless you have "gap insurance" you are probably limited to the value of the truck. Get an independent evaluation of the value. It may be significantly higher than the offer.
Your insurance status will be irrelevant if 1) the wreck was not your fault and 2) Illinois has not implemented a "no-fault" insurance scheme. 2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
As I am licensed in VT and FL, I can not provide you with information about IL law. However in FL and Vermont, as elsewhere, the measure of property damages is the retail value (not wholesale) of the vehicle at the time it was destroyed. If you think that your car is worth more than what is being offered by the other party's insurance company, you should contact some local dealerships and see if they will provide you with a written estimate of the value of your car which was damageed in the accident. You would have to give the dealership the mileage on your vehicle and the condition of your vehicle just prior to the time it was damaged. If they give you significantly higher retail values than what is being offered by the insurance company, you can then use these statements to help negotiate your position. You also should look in your local area paper or an Auto Trader publication for vehicles very similar to yours and see the price at which they are being offered for sale. These sale offerings can also be used to negotiate your position. If you feel that the insurance company is being unreasonable, you can file a complaint with the Insurance Commissioner's Office or you could sue the adverse driver in court and present your evidence of value there. In the future, if you owe more than the vehicle is worth, you may want to discuss "Gap" insurance coverage with your insurance agent.
Lars A. Lundeen Griffith & Lundeen, P.C. 98 Merchants Row, 2nd Flr. Rutland, VT 05701 802-773-7638 802-775-1533 (fax) LL57@cornell.edu
With all respect to lawyers licensed in other states, I will answer you as an Illinois lawyer. And I'm going to do it in a frank way. You may not like my answer, but it's the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.
It does not matter that your insurance lapsed at all if you were not at fault, but you are only entitled to be paid the fair market value of your vehicle at the time it was damged. If the amount you may have owed on the vehicle was more than the value of the vehicle, that's just too bad for you. You are not going to be entitled to the difference under Illinois law - period. The advice I give people who have financing on a vehicle in a situation in which damage exceeds fair market value is to roll the note into a new one at a slightly higher rate if it can be done. Of course, in today's market that may be tough to do. Any kind of auto financing is tough to get. But the reality you are going to have to face is that you cannot recover more than what your car is worth. You can do it from the driver or from his employer, but that is going to be the limit of your recovery. Many people feign injury in situations like this just so they can break even. I strongly discourage this because it's fraudulent, but I sure do understand it. A decent lawyer who spots this kind of situation won't touch that sort of claim. I sure won't. But there are 83,000 lawyers in Illinois. There are all kinds. Even if you had collision insurance on your vehicle, you would only have been entitled to have it fixed or be paid the fair market value of it, whichever would be less. Unless you had an insurance policy for "stated value" which usually costs a fortune and is designed for antique cars that have been restored, you would be out of luck. Donald Nathan www.donaldnathanlaw.com |