Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my rights?

I've been married for 10yrs, we have no kids only a dog and a cat.
I make about $420 a week and my husband on the other hand makes over $6,000 a moth, I'm under his health insurance, he has 401k and stocks, I drive a Mercedes, we have a house, an apartment under our names and his parents, and a timeshare that's been paid for. I'm I elgible for alimony?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You have what lawyers refer to as a "grey area marriage." This means it is not considered a short term marriage or a long term marriage but rather it falls within the middle. You are not automatically entitled to alimony/spousal support but based on your facts you have a strong argument for support. I would definitely hire an attorney and be prepared to "fight" for support if your spouse is not inclined to agree to it. You may be able to receive temporary, bridge-the-gap, lump sum, and permanent periodic alimony based on additional information. Remember, during the length of your marriage, whatever assets or liabilities you each incur - they may be split 50/50 (this includes retirement and stocks). Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now