What are my rights?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I own a condo and the association sent out a letter stating that they were sending out a plumber to do an inpection. I was not at home and the plumber did not leave a note stating that they were here. The association has sent another letter saying that I have to get the inspection done at my cost. They said that I will be charged $25 per day until the inspection is received and my cars can be towed. I feel that this is wrong. What are my rights?
Answers (2)David A. Donet
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To answer your question, it would be necessary to review the condo legal documents, including the rules and regulations. All of these documents are amended from time to time more often than not, so it would be important to make sure that one is reviewing the latest version.
Find a local real estate lawyer. You will find that many attorneys are willing to provide you with a free initial consultation so that you can explain your situation and they will let you know at that time not only their opinion and how to try to take care of your problem, but also how much it will cost you. Best of luck to you! David David A. Donet, Esq. Miami, Florida Yasha Heidari
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should examine your condo's HOA bylaws, documents, and agreements. This will be important for two reasons:
(1) It will let you know what duties and obligations you have. (2) You can verify that the HOA is acting within its authority, and if so, whether the HOA has taken all the proper steps and procedures necessary (if any) prior to requesting a plumbing inspection. Frequently, HOAs get sloppy and do not follow the procedures they are required to follow. For example, your HOA bylaws may require that your HOA have a formal vote before requesting a plumbing inspection, and your HOA may or may not have done this. If necessary, you can ask to examine your condo's meeting minutes as well. In short, examine your documents. If you need further assistance, I would be happy to help you. DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give.
Back to Search Results
Next question: i received a writ of execution. Previous question: what do i have to do to get my son back? he is in iowa with his father & i'm in florida. |