Skip to main content

What are my privacy rights while I am on internet?

Chicago, IL |

Do I have right not to be hassled or any information regarding my personal life or anything? Or can my information be sold or passed around for soliciting purposes without my consent?


+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


There's very little protection for personal information on the Internet. I'm sure there's stuff out there involving me that I'd probably prefer wasn't readily available. ISPs like Yahoo and AOL sell your personal information endlessly for profit, and Facebook was just in the news about this very recently. There aren't a lot of laws that provide user protection. Maybe there should be.

Please be sure to mark the best answer to your question. My answers are general and do not form an attorney-client relationship. I'm happy to talk to prospective clients in my areas of concentration and geographical location.



As well, almost no consumer who uses "free" Internet-based services reads the legaleze information regarding consent/privacy/information/etc. before they check the "I agree" box.


The best way to avoid invasion of privacy is to limit use of the Internet altogether. Official efforts to protect privacy rights have been largely unsuccessful. The balance is between privacy and the free flow of information.

A good resource is the Privacy Rights Clearinghouse. The link appears below:

The information provided here should not be construed to be formal legal advice. The provision of this general advice does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Persons with legal questions are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice regarding their individual legal issues.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer