What are my options to appeal case? Can any doctor give a statement of certainty to an injury?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
My carpal tunnel case was approved but my torn rotator cuff was denied. Surgeon's statement submitted was "possible and consistant with job description, but can not say for certain". Due to the later of his statement OWCP denied my case. Do I get another oppinion?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should get another opinion, if possible. Whether that will or will not help depends upon a statement from a doctor that has less wiggle room than the one quoted. Good luck to you.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is being provided for educational purposes only as I do not practice in GA.
You did not mention if the physician was the WC carrier's doctor or your own doctor. Many states' workers compensation laws have set rules and regulations regarding second opinions. You should contact a local attorney who handles WC matters. Morgan & Morgan in Atlanta handles these matters. www.forthepeople.com - I am not affiliated with the firm.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|