What are my options this and what type of lawyer do I need to locate?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

On 11/6/2012 I had to call an ambulance to bring me to the hospital due to an unbarring pain in my stomach area. I was told by the doctor that he was unsure of what the x-ray was showing however he believed it to be some kind of Gastropic issue. I was not alright with oking the surgery, but due to another doctor (Phycological) ordering a baker act I kind of felt forced and attacked by the security and the order, I just cried over and over again and basically gave up and said if the doctor would put me to sleep then I would accept. I do not feel they properly followed though with all the requirements as far as showing me the operation after the surgery was completed. What type of lawyer do I need to consult with and are there any options as far as unsatisfied performance and procedures?

Additional information

Hi this is Wendy again...sorry for all my depression the past few months. I have been totally smashed, sorry if I was not typing my questions correctly. I hope everyone is doing good.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cases involving Baker Acts are very specialized. Only certain lawyers will handle them and you can search for those words even in the Avvo database. Further if there was an abnormality on the study and a procedure was indicated And you consented it will be. Wry difficult to pursue an action arising from this.

  2. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Herd. Search Avvo.com for a lawyer handling Baker Act cases.

    David B. Snyder, Esq.
    6876 Buckley Road
    Syracuse, NY 13212
    315-451-3040
    https://snyderlf.com/SyracuseMedical_Malpractic...
    Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and practices Medical Malpractice Plaintiff’s work in Syracuse; he cannot offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Google Baker Act attorney for representation.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,495 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,495 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering