What are my options legally upon finding the name I've lived under since birth is not the name listed on my birth certificate?
Sorrento, FL
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 3 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Due to new laws I am required to provide a birth certificate and a social security card in order to renew my license in the state of Florida. In the process of obtaining a certified copy of my birth certificate, I discovered that the name on it is my mother's maiden name when I have lived for 41 years with the last name of my father. I was convicted multiple times of variuos offenses from the ages of 18-30 at which point I "grew up". My obvious dilemma is that I now have one name on my birth certificate and another on my social security card and the remainder of my life. With my convictions and poor credit taken into account, is it even remotely possible that this can be used to my advantage in some way? Doors continue to be closed to me without "real" just cause; can this be changed?
Answers (1)Fabiola Jean-Gilles
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can legally change your name to what you have been using all your life. It requires completing the proper documents, publication and the papers must be filed in court. The court will issue an order giving you permission to legally change your name.
The problem is that your social security number does not change so that your record will continue to follow you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can USCIS cancel/revoke a B2 visa when entering the US? Previous question: uncontested divorce filing in ny but married in va |