What are my options here?

I shared an apartment with someone on a standard lease agreement. We paid our security deposit and rent separately throughout the whole term of the lease. Upon moving out, the landlord issued her a check for the lump sum of the security deposit with both of our names on it. I have since not been able to get ahold of her to get my half of the sum. Her bank allowed her to deposit the check without my signature (unless she forged it). Who is ultimately responsible? The landlord for issuing one check even though it was paid separately? The bank for allowing her to deposit it without my endorsement even though my name is on the check? Or her for attempting to deposit it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
You should probably file a small claims case against your former co-tenant. Depending upon how the check was made, you may have some recourse with the bank.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard