What are my options for recourse regarding a bounced paycheck?

I have just woken up to find out that my paycheck from last week bounced. I now have bank fees and -$381 in my account.

In Connecticut, what are my options for recourse? Do I just ask that they pay me and my fees? I need the money immediately for cost of living expenses (food, gas money, etc.) and for school expenses (I start on June 1st and still need to purchase one of my text books).

How soon are they required to pay, and what are they required to pay, by law?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael D Fox

Michael D Fox

Contributor Level 5
You need to immediately contact the Connecticut Department of Labor. Failure to pay wages can actually rise to a criminal offense... The Department handles these issues on a regular basis and can likely help you very quickly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard