What are my options and do i need to get a lawyer?
Houston, TX
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I have been off of work for 7 months and 3 Doctors are advising me not to go back to work. Worker's Compensation stop paying me 2 months ago.
Answers (3)Richard Lawrence Shea
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the injury that is causing you to miss work. If your case is unsuccessful with Worker's Compensation you may qualify for Social Security Disability benefits. Feel free to contact me if you need additional assistance.
Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to retain a workers compensation injury attorney to possibly challenge work comp. from stopping benefits almost two years.
Please visit my website at www.kiplawfirm.com Jason Kipness Matthew Bruce Lewis
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If workers' compensation has stopped paying you, then you might have received an impairment rating, whether you know it or not. You only have 90 days to dispute an impairment rating in Texas or it becomes final. The deadline is calculated from the day you receive a copy of the form DWC-69 documenting your impairment rating. There are a few exceptions to this rule, but they are hard to meet. You need to consult an attorney immediately or risk losing any other benefits you might otherwise be owed.
|